× We value the privacy of your personal information, rest assured that we will only process it according to its purpose and will not share it to other third parties without your consent. For more information, you may want to access our Privacy Policy on this link: Website Privacy Notice

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated October 8, 2018

 

I.Introduction

 

The Philippine Constitution laid down the basis for the basic human right of privacy in information. Republic Act (RA) 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), enforces data privacy protection in the Philippines to ensure transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality in data collection and processing.

 

This law serves the following purposes:

 

1. It protects the privacy of individuals while making sure of free flow of information to promote innovation and growth;

 

2. It regulates the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data;

 

3. It makes sure that the Philippines is compliant with international standards set for data protection through the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

 

The Asiapro Multi-purpose Cooperative (ASIAPRO) fully supports the DPA and shall endeavour to comply with all issuances from the National Privacy Commission (NPC), guided by the principles of conscientious use and proactive protection of personal data and information.

 

The Asiapro Multi-purpose Cooperative acknowledges the important role of data and information in achieving its Purpose: We inspire meaningful and fulfilled lives with our members. At Asiapro, “bawat isa, mahalaga”. Specifically, it would balance the use of information to achieve the following goals while protecting the data privacy rights of its stakeholders.

 

II. Data Subject Rights

 

The Asiapro Multi-purpose Cooperative acknowledges the rights of the data subject to:

 

 a. Be informed. All procedures and measures concerning the processing of his/her personal information shall be disclosed to the data subject. It includes, but is not limited to, the collection, usage, retention, storage, and sharing of his/her personal information.

 

b. The data subject is given the right to object to processes which concern his/her personal information. The data subject is also given the right to withdraw consent in case of changes in the original intention or purposes originally stated in the signed consent.

 

c. The data subject is given the access to information regarding the processes involving his/her data, subject to existing laws and regulations.

 

d. In cases of inaccuracy, the data subject has the right to request for correction or alteration of his/her personal information to the data controller or processor.

 

e. Erase or block. The data subject has the right to suspend, withdraw or order blocking, removal, and deletion of his/her submitted information.

 

f. The data subject shall be indemnified for any damages sustained from unlawful processing or handling of his/her personal information.

 

 

III. Collection and Use of Personal Data

The website does process and collect personal information on the purpose solely of utilizing, documenting and processing complaints, inquiries or requests within ASIAPRO. This enable ASIAPRO to properly address the complaints, inquiries or requests and forward them to appropriate operating and support units for action and response, and provide clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Whenever you send a message on our website, we automatically collect the following personal data from Contact Us feature:

  1. Name
  2. Contact Number
  3. Email Address
  4. Company Name
  5. Company Address
  6. Personal Address
  7. Gender
  8. If a member or a client, Position Title
  9. If a member, Client Assignment

 

The collected information is kept for as long as necessary to achieve the declared purpose for its collection. In no case is it shared with or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless required or permitted by law.

 

IV. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective and will remain effective except with respect to any changes in its provision in the future. We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our services after we post any amendments or revisions to the Privacy Policy on this site will constitute your acknowledgment, acceptance and adherence to the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

 

V. Contact Information

 

If you have any queries, concerns and complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us through the following:

Lorilyn Sayno

Data Protection Officer, Asiapro Multi-purpose Cooperative

Email Address: it@asiapro.coop

Contact Number: 866-4594